Griggs v. New Dominion, LLC
[…] As a result, class certification resolves only a question of law and the de novo standard required by Title 12 O.S. Supp. 2013 § 2023(C)(2) is appropriate for appellate review of class certification orders.").

ANALYSIS

¶8 Plaintiffs primarily argue on appeal that the trial court improperly granted Defendants’ motions to strike their first amended class action petition. In its ruling, the trial court clearly decided that the principal missing prerequisite is commonality as required by 12 O.S. Supp. 2020 § 2023(A)(2). We will address this issue first. ¶9 Oklahoma class actions are governed by 12 O.S. § 2023 which states in part:

Although we cite the 2020 supplement, this statute has not changed or been amended since September 10, 2013.

A. PREREQUISITES TO A CLASS ACTION. One or more members of a class may sue or be sued as representative parties on behalf of all only if:

1. The class is so numerous that joinder of all members is impracticable;

2. There are questions of law or fact common to the class;

3. The claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class; and

4. The representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class.

12 O.S. Supp. 2020 § 2023(A). "The requirements of subsection A are generally referred to as numerosity, commonality, typicality, and adequacy of representation." Whisenant v.