Griggs v. New Dominion, LLC
[…] Unlike Gentry , the damages alleged in this case stem from several earthquakes occurring at different locations during different time periods caused by different combinations of Defendants. These cases simply do not support Plaintiffs’ assertions that this case must or should proceed as a class action.

¶21 Plaintiffs also assert the trial court erred by striking their class allegations before having the opportunity to conduct class discovery. Section 2023(C)(1) states, "As soon as practicable after the commencement of an action brought as a class action, the court shall determine by order whether it is to be so maintained." 12 O.S. Supp. 2013 § 2023(C)(1).