Griggs v. New Dominion, LLC
[…] The Court grants the Motions to Strike because of the number of Defendants named in the Petition, and for the reasons stated at pp. 25-27 of the Transcript of November 16, [2018] and the reasons stated during the hearing held September 18, 2020, which will be reflected in the hearing's transcript. The Court enters this Order pursuant to 12 O.S. [§ 2023(C)(1) ]....

Plaintiffs appeal the portion of the trial court's order granting Defendants’ motions to strike Plaintiffs’ first amended class action petition.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

¶7 A trial court order certifying a class action "shall be subject to a de novo standard of review by an appellate court reviewing the order." 12 O.S. Supp. 2020 § 2023(C)(2) ; see also Marshall Cty. v. Homesales, Inc ., 2014 OK 88, ¶ 8, 339 P.3d 878 ("[T]he district court's disposition of the class action issue does not ultimately determine any issues of fact.