Griffiths v. Saint Josephs Hosp.
[…] See Chiesa v. New York State Dep't of Labor, 638 F.Supp.2d 316, 323 (N.D.N.Y. 2009) (Hurd, J.).

A. Title III of the ADA

Title III of the ADA prevents discrimination on the basis of a disability in places of public accommodation. 42 U.S.C. § 12182. “[P]ublic accommodations” are defined under 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7)(F), which includes a long list of qualifying private facilities, provided that their operations “affect commerce, ” such as an “insurance office, professional office of a health care provider, hospital, or other service establishment.” To state a claim under Title III of the ADA, a plaintiff must allege (1) that she is a qualified individual with a disability; (2) that defendants are a public accommodation as defined under Title III; and (3) that she was denied the opportunity to participate in or benefit from defendants'