No. 11–0166.
[…] See W.Va.Code § 11–13B–5 (1985) (Repl.Vol.2008) (directing taxpayers subject to Telecommunications Tax to file annual tax returns as required by Tax Commissioner); W. Va.Code § 11–13B–6 (requiring taxpayers subject to Telecommunications Tax to remit periodic installments of their Telecommunications Tax liability to Tax Commissioner). Moreover, the Legislature has vested the Tax Commissioner with the authority to promulgate rules to provide guidance as to the interpretation and application of the State's tax laws. See W. Va.Code § 11–10–5 (1986) (Repl.Vol.2008) (“The Tax Commissioner may make all needful rules and regulations for the taxes to which this article [West Virginia Tax Procedure and Administration Act] applies as provided in the State Administrative Procedures Act in chapter twenty-nine-a [§§ 29A–1–1 et seq.] of this code[.]”). See also W. Va.Code § 11–10–3(a) (2005) (Repl.Vol.2008) (specifying that West Virginia Tax Procedure and Administration Act applies to Telecommunications Tax).