No. 11–0166.
[…] In exercising that power, however, an administrative agency may not issue a regulation which is inconsistent with, or which alters or limits its statutory authority.” Syllabus point 3, Rowe v. West Virginia Department of Corrections, 170 W.Va. 230, 292 S.E.2d 650 (1982). Syl. pt. 6, Simpson v. West Virginia Office of Ins. Comm'r, 223 W.Va. 495, 678 S.E.2d 1 (2009). With respect to the instant proceeding, the Tax Commissioner is the statutory official charged with the enforcement of the tax laws of this State. See W.Va.Code § 11–1–2 (1933) (Repl.Vol.2008) (“It shall be the duty of the Tax Commissioner to see that the laws concerning the assessment and collection of all taxes and levies, whether of the State or of any county, district or municipal corporation thereof, are faithfully enforced.”). As such, the Tax Commissioner likewise is charged with the collection of the Telecommunications Tax at issue herein.