No. 11–0166.
[…] We will address each of these issues in turn.
The Tax Commissioner also raises a third assignment of error regarding the conflict of authority among the circuit courts of this State regarding the year to which the PSC's exempt services list applies to define a telecommunications business's gross income. Insofar as our resolution of the statutory and regulatory issues raised by the Tax Commissioner necessarily will resolve this conflict of authority, we need not separately consider this assignment of error.
6. See W. Va. Const. art. VI, § 30 (“No act hereafter passed, shall embrace more than one object, and that shall be expressed in the title.”).
A. Construction of W. Va.Code § 11–13B–2(b)(5)
The Tax Commissioner first argues that the circuit court erred by ruling that W. Va.Code § 11–13B–2(b)(5) is plain and unambiguous.