Civil Action No. 2:12–02083.
[…] Id. § 11–22–2. In the ordinary course of business, the tax is assessed by the clerk of the county in which the transferring document is filed, and paid by the grantor listed on the transferring document. Id. If the grantor fails to pay the tax but the grantee nevertheless accepts title to the property, the grantee then becomes liable for the tax. Id.
Pursuant to federal statute, all three defendants are exempt from certain forms of state and local taxation. For example, under 12 U.S.C. § 1723a(c)(2), Fannie Mae, “including its franchise, capital, reserves, surplus, mortgages or other security holdings, and income, [is] exempt from all taxation now or hereafter imposed by any State, ... county, municipality, or local taxing authority, except that any real property of the corporation shall be subject to State, ... county, municipal, or local taxation to the same extent as other real property is taxed.” Congress has granted Freddie Mac and the FHFA nearly identical immunities from state and local taxation. See 12 U.S.C. §§ 1452(e) (Freddie Mac), 4617(j)(2) (FHFA).