Civil Action No. 2:12–02083.
[…] For example, under 12 U.S.C. § 1723a(c)(2), Fannie Mae, “including its franchise, capital, reserves, surplus, mortgages or other security holdings, and income, [is] exempt from all taxation now or hereafter imposed by any State, ... county, municipality, or local taxing authority, except that any real property of the corporation shall be subject to State, ... county, municipal, or local taxation to the same extent as other real property is taxed.” Congress has granted Freddie Mac and the FHFA nearly identical immunities from state and local taxation. See 12 U.S.C. §§ 1452(e) (Freddie Mac), 4617(j)(2) (FHFA).
Freddie Mac, “including its franchise, activities, capital, reserves, surplus, and income, shall be exempt from all taxation now or hereafter imposed by ... any State, county, municipality, or local taxing authority, except that any real property of the Corporation shall be subject to State, territorial, county, municipal, or local taxation to the same extent according to its value as other real property is taxed.” 12 U.S.C. § 1452(e).
“The [FHFA], including its franchise, its capital, reserves, and surplus, and its income, shall be exempt from all taxation imposed by any State, county, municipality, or local taxing authority, except that any real property of the Agency shall be subject to State, territorial, county, municipal, or local taxation to the same extent according to its value as other real property is taxed....” 12 U.S.C. § 4617(j)(2).