Civil Action No. 2:12–02083.
[…] Cf. Delaware Cnty., 747 F.3d at 222–23; DeKalb Cnty., 741 F.3d at 800 (“Fannie's tax exemption, like that of the federal land banks in Bismarck, exempts an entity—Fannie—and not just its property.... [T]he Fannie Mae statute exempts Fannie from real estate transfer taxes[.]”); Cnty. of Oakland, 716 F.3d at 940–43 (rejecting plaintiffs' reading of Wells Fargo and holding that Statutory Exemptions apply to property transfer taxes).
Compare, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 1723a(c)(2) (Fannie Mae “including its franchise, capital, reserves, surplus, mortgages or other security holdings, and income, [is] exempt from all taxation now or hereafter imposed by any state, ... county, municipality, or local taxing authority, except that any real property of the corporation shall be subject to State, ... county, municipal, or local taxation to the same extent as other real property is taxed.”), with Bismarck, 314 U.S. at 96 n. 1, 62 S.Ct. 1 (“[E]very Federal land bank and every national farm loan association, including the capital and reserve or surplus therein and the income derived therein, shall be exempt from ... State, municipal, and local taxation, except upon real estate held,