No. S–14–456
[…] The principal question in this appeal is whether the doors were fixtures or trade fixtures. Fixtures are usually thought of as personal property which has become a part of the real estate, but a trade fixture is defined as personalty. Trade fixtures are articles annexed to the realty by a tenant for the purpose of carrying on trade and are ordinarily removable by him during his term.
See Frost v. Schinkel, 121 Neb. 784, 238 N.W. 659 (1931).
Id.
The seller asserts that the county court erred in relying upon a definition of a trade fixture found within Nebraska's revenue and taxation statutes. Section 77–105 states in pertinent part, “The term tangible personal property also includes trade fixtures, which means machinery and equipment, regardless of the degree of attachment to real property, used directly in commercial, manufacturing, or processing activities conducted on real property, regardless of whether the real property is owned or leased.” While this description may have some utility as persuasive authority, the more sound approach is to look to the common law and the test developed thereunder.
See § 77–105.
Determining whether an item is a fixture or a trade fixture can be a difficult task.