TX 2021-000517
[…] Other cases involving the valuation of other electric power generation facilities support Griffith’s position. In Arizona Dep’t of Revenue v. Mesquite (TX2015-000095), involving tax years 2016 and 2017, the Tax Court observed that ArcLight had "purchased all ownership, membership and other interests in Mesquite in 2015." (PSOF, Exh. J, at 1.)
There, the Court ultimately found "that ADOR correctly utilized A.R.S. § 42-14156(A)(6)(d)(i) for calculating the cost factors subject to the statutory formula." (PSOF, Exh. J, at 3.) That clause of the statute—like its counterpart, A.R.S. § 42-14156(A)(6)(d)(ii)"applies only when a facility is acquired from another taxpayer. In fact, clause (i) applies "if, after the acquisition, the buyer has possession of the cost information," and clause (ii) applies if the opposite scenario, when "the buyer does not possess the cost information." A.R.S. § 42-14156(A)(6)(d)(i), (ii).