holding that § 1983 claims are barred "because of Plaintiff's failure to exhaust administrative remedies under the IDEA"
[…] Pl.'s Resp. at 23-24 (citing Mich. Comp. Laws § 380.1312). Plaintiff also argues that GISD should be held vicariously liable for Tereau's and Sanders' intentional torts. Id. at 34.
In analyzing whether Sanders is immune, the Court rejects Defendants' argument that Sanders was entitled to inflict corporal punishment. Michigan law defines corporal punishment as "the deliberate infliction of physical pain by hitting, paddling, spanking, slapping, or any other physical force used as a means of discipline." Mich. Comp. Laws § 380.1312(1). Michigan law expressly forbids teachers from inflicting corporal punishment. Mich. Comp. Laws § 380.1312(3) ("A person employed by . . . a local or intermediate school board or public school academy shall not inflict or cause to be inflicted corporal punishment upon any pupil under any circumstances."). However, the statute allows teachers to use "reasonable physical force" to maintain order and control in statutorily defined instances, none of which is applicable here.