CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:15–CV–00171–AT
[…] (Doc. 1–1 at 7.) The assignment conveys only “medical benefits and/or insurance reimbursement.” But that is exactly what is prohibited by the anti-assignment clause: the “right to receive payment.” Under Physicians Multispecialty Group, the anti-assignment clause precludes Plaintiff's “maintenance of an ERISA action” based on this impermissible assignment. Physicians Multispecialty Group, 371 F.3d at 1296. Unless, as the contract states, the assignment is “required by ... any applicable state law.” Plaintiff contends that O.C.G.A. § 33–24–54 requires the recognition of assignments of benefits in insurance contracts. Section 33–24–54 states:
[W]henever an accident and sickness insurance policy, subscriber contract, or self-insured health benefit plan, ... provides that any of its benefits are payable to a participating or preferred provider of health care services ... the person licensed under this title shall be required to pay such benefits either directly to any similarly licensed nonparticipating or nonpreferred provider who has rendered such services, has a written assignment of benefits, and has caused written notice of such assignment to be given to the person licensed under this title or jointly to such nonparticipating or nonpreferred provider and to the insured, subscriber, or other covered person.
O.C.G.A. § 33–24–54. “The starting point for all statutory interpretation is the language of the statute itself.” United States v. DBB, Inc., 180 F.3d 1277, 1281 (11th Cir.1999) (citing Watt v. Alaska, 451 U.S. 259, 265, 101 S.Ct. 1673, 68 L.Ed.2d 80 (1981) ).