MARCUS GRIFFEY, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. IONIA COUNTY COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH d/b/a RIGHT DOOR FOR HOPE RECOVERY AND WELLNESS, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] However, there is no evidence that Griffey reported this as a violation of law to MSHN. The record evidence paints a picture of Griffey generally complaining to MSHN that his clinical opinion was being discounted or ignored.
Griffey also implied that MSHN had violated MCL 330.1946(1), which provides:
If a patient communicates to a mental health professional who is treating the patient a threat of physical violence against a reasonably identifiable third person and the recipient has the apparent intent and ability to carry out that threat in the foreseeable future, the mental health professional has a duty to take action as prescribed in subsection (2).
MCL 330.1946(2) requires the mental health professional to hospitalize the patient or report the threat to certain entities. However, there is no evidence that KC threatened any one or even made a generalized threat.