MARCUS GRIFFEY, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. IONIA COUNTY COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH d/b/a RIGHT DOOR FOR HOPE RECOVERY AND WELLNESS, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] Because plaintiff has not demonstrated a question of fact that this conduct entitles her to recover under the WPA, her public-policy claim based on this conduct is not preempted by the WPA. See Pace v Edel-Harrelson, 499 Mich. 1, 10 n 19; 878 N.W.2d 784 (2016), quoting Anzaldua v Neogen Corp, 292 Mich.App. 626, 631; 808 N.W.2d 804 (2011) (" '[I]f the WPA does not apply, it provides no remedy and there is no preemption.' ").
Griffey asserted that his termination was against public policy as provided in MCL 333.20176a(1) of the PHC, which provides, in relevant part:
A health facility or agency shall not discharge or discipline, threaten to discharge or discipline, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because the employee or an individual acting on behalf of the employee does either or both of the following:
(a) In good faith reports or intends to report, verbally or in writing, the malpractice of a health professional or a violation of this article, article 7, article 8, or article 15 or a rule promulgated under this article, article 7, article 8, or article 15.
This Court found that a plaintiff may assert that he or she was terminated in violation of public policy based on this statute in Landin.