MARCUS GRIFFEY, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. IONIA COUNTY COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH d/b/a RIGHT DOOR FOR HOPE RECOVERY AND WELLNESS, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] The record indicates that Lewicki contacted Griffey on March 12 for further information. However, there is no record of what was said during that call.
The record establishes that beyond general malpractice concerns, Griffey implied that he reported that Right Door had directed him not to place his clinical opinion in KC's chart. Griffey contends that Right Door's direction to omit his clinical opinion from KC's chart violated MCL 750.492a(1), which provides:
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3), a health care provider or other person, knowing that the information is misleading or inaccurate, shall not intentionally, willfully, or recklessly place or direct another to place in a patient's medical records or chart misleading or inaccurate information regarding the diagnosis, treatment, or cause of a patient's condition....
However, there is no evidence that Griffey reported this as a violation of law to MSHN. The record evidence paints a picture of Griffey generally complaining to MSHN that his clinical opinion was being discounted or ignored.