Griesser v. Pirkel's Towing Co.
[…] Id. at 1310. They are required to appear in court through an attorney.Paris v. Herman, No. 99-5338, 2000 WL 571932 at *2 (6th Cir. May 3, 2000); Eagle, 926 F.2d at 1310. Although Mr. Griesser may have a substantial interest in Griesser Consulting, Inc., he is not a licensed attorney and cannot represent the interests of the corporation in this court. The claims pertaining to Griesser Consulting, Inc. are therefore dismissed.

28 U.S.C. § 1654 provides:

In all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel as by the rules of such courts, respectively, are permitted to manage and conduct cases therein.

See also, Brown v. Internal Revenue Service, 172 F.3d 47 (6th Cir. 1998); AAA Venetian Blind Sales, No. 9601108, 1997 WL 476517 at *2 (6th Cir. Aug. 19, 1997), Kinder Capital v. Unity Community, No. 95-1542, 1996 WL 229819 (6th Cir. May 6, 1996).

To the extent that Mr.