Grier v. State Tax Comm'n
[…] Relevant to this action, "agricultural operations" means the following:

(A) Farming in all its branches, including cultivating soil.
(B) Growing and harvesting any agricultural, horticultural, or floricultural commodity.
* * *
(G) Performing any practices on a farm incident to, or in conjunction with, farming operations. A commercial storage, processing, distribution, marketing, or shipping operation is not part of agricultural operations. [MCL 211.34c(2)(a)(ii).]

"If the total usage of a parcel includes more than 1 classification, the assessor shall determine the classification that most significantly influences the total valuation of the parcel." MCL 211.34c(5).

A property owner has a right to dispute an assessor's classification of real property. The owner must notify the assessor of the dispute

and may protest the assigned classification to the March board of review.