Grier v. State Tax Comm'n
[…] The evidence that Grier presented to the STC was primarily for purchases and activities that occurred after December 31, 2021. Based on Grier's own admissions, no maple sap harvesting occurred in 2021 when she owned the property. And Grier's evidence reflects that the majority of the preparations for the 2022 harvest, which "usually occurs late February to early March," occurred in 2022 after the relevant tax day.

We find no merit in Grier's argument that the relevant tax day is May 1 pursuant to MCL 211.7ee(6). The matter before the STC concerned the classification of the subject property under MCL 211.34c, not whether Grier was entitled to a qualified agricultural property exemption under MCL 211.7ee.

Pursuant to MCL 211.7ee(6), "[a]n owner of property that is qualified agricultural property on May 1 for which an exemption was not on the tax roll may file an appeal with the July or December board of review in the year the exemption was claimed or the immediately succeeding year."

Grier's reliance on 13400 Mount Elliott, LLC v State Tax Comm, 341 Mich.App. 436; 990 N.W.2d 400 (2022) is also misplaced.