Grier v. State Tax Comm'n
[…] The STC did not dispute that maple syrup production can constitute agricultural use, but maintained that Grier's evidence of agricultural use was not reliable and Grier's evidence did not support an agricultural use classification for the 2022 tax year. Relying on MCL 211.34c(5), the STC argued that "the actual agricultural use was, at best, a small fraction of the valuation of the parcel" and thus it appropriately determined that the residential real classification "most significantly influences the total valuation of the parcel."

MCL 211.34c(5) states, "If the total usage of a parcel includes more than 1 classification, the assessor shall determine the classification that most significantly influences the total valuation of the parcel."