Grier v. State Tax Comm'n
[…] Id. at 61-62.

III. ANALYSIS

Grier argues that she was denied due process and equal protection, the circuit court applied an improper standard of review, and the STC's decision was not authorized by law because it was based upon an incorrect interpretation and misapplication of the statute. We disagree.

In Michigan, all real property is subject to ad valorem tax under the General Property Tax Act, MCL 211.1 et seq. The taxable status of real property for a tax year is "determined as of each December 31 of the immediately preceding year, which is considered the tax day[.]" MCL 211.2(2). Pursuant to MCL 211.34c(1), local tax assessors must annually "classify every item of assessable property according to the definitions contained in this section." There are six categories of real property classifications defined in MCL 211.34c(2): (1) agricultural, (2) commercial, (3) developmental, (4) industrial, (5) residential, or (6) timber-cutover.

In this case, the subject property was classified by the assessor as residential real, which includes:

(i) Platted or unplatted parcels, with or without buildings, and condominium apartments located within or outside a village or city, which are used for, or probably will be used for, residential purposes.
(ii) Parcels that are used for, or probably will be used for, recreational purposes, such as lake lots and hunting lands, located in an area used predominantly for recreational purposes....[MCL 211.34c(2)(e).]

Grier contends that the subject property should have been classified as agricultural real, which includes "parcels used partially or wholly for agricultural operations, with or without buildings." MCL 211.34c(2)(a). If a parcel "is classified as agricultural real property and is engaged in agricultural operations," then "any contiguous parcel owned by the same taxpayer . . . shall be classified as agricultural real property." Id.