Civil Action No. 18-386-SRF
[…] 3. Recontacting Medical Sources
Grier also argues that the ALJ erred when he failed to recontact Grier's treating medical sources in order to address inconsistencies, pursuant to 20 C.F.R § 416.920b. (D.I. 13 at 11-12) Grier acknowledges that the method by which the ALJ addresses an ambiguity or deficiency is discretionary, but argues that the ALJ failed to address the alleged insufficiencies and inconsistencies in the record. (Id. at 12)
20 C.F.R. § 416.920b(b)(2)(i) states that "[i]f the evidence is consistent but we have insufficient evidence to determine whether you are disabled, or if after considering the evidence we determine we cannot reach a conclusion about whether you are disabled . . . [w]e may recontact your medical source." 20 C.F.R. 416.920b(b)(2)(i) (emphasis added). In the case of inconsistencies in the case record, "we will consider the relevant evidence and see if we can determine whether you are disabled based on the evidence we have." 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b(b)(1).
Here, the ALJ weighed Dr. Kaufman and Dr. Park's inconsistent medical opinions against their own contemporaneous medical treatment notes. (D.I. 9-2 at 28-29) The ALJ then discredited the medical opinions based on their inconsistencies with the record. (Id.)