21A-PL-2296
[…] [¶7] Appellants filed an answer, affirmative defenses, and counterclaim. As affirmative defenses, they asserted the doctrines of unclean hands and equitable estoppel and alleged the Boggses had an adequate remedy at law. In their counterclaim, they alleged the Boggses failed to obtain the Board of Director's approval of the Purchase Agreement and sought a declaration quieting their title to Lots 17 and 18. The Boggses filed an answer and affirmative defenses to the counterclaim. They alleged as an affirmative defense that they were required to file the Lis Pendens Notice under Ind. Code § 32-30-11-3 and Appellants obtained the property subject to constructive notice of their interest.
Ind. Code § 32-30-11-3 provides:
(a) This section applies to a person who commences a suit:
(1) in any court of Indiana or in a district court of the United States sitting in Indiana;
(2) by complaint as plaintiff or by cross-complaint as defendant; and
(3) to enforce any lien upon, right to, or interest in any real estate upon any claim not founded upon:
(A) an instrument executed by the party having the legal title to the real estate, as appears from the proper records of the county, and recorded as required by law; or
(B) a judgment of record in the county in which the real estate is located, against the party having the legal title to the real estate, as appears from the proper records.
(b) The person shall file, with the clerk of the circuit court in each county where the real estate sought to be affected is located, a written notice containing:
(1) the title of the court;
(2) the names of all the parties to the suit;
(3) a description of the real estate to be affected; and
(4) the nature of the lien, right, or interest sought to be enforced against the real estate.
[¶8] On July 27, 2021, the court held a bench trial at which it heard testimony from the Boggses, Leach, William Gardtner, James Grewe, and Michael Marcosa.