Case No. 17-cv-8067
[…] Given the above analysis, it follows that Gress' claim for Illinois Civil Conspiracy should also fail as it is barred by the intracorporate conspiracy doctrine. Defendant's motion to dismiss Count VII is also granted.
Section 2.14 of the RTA Act
Defendants contend that Count V(b) fails because Section 2.14 of the Regional Transportation Authority Act ("RTA Act") does not provide a statutory private right of action for discrimination against the PACE individual employees, and it is duplicative of the existing claims under the Illinois Human Rights Act ("IHRA").
Section 2.14 states that "[n]o unlawful discrimination, as defined and prohibited in the Illinois Human Rights Act [775 ILCS 5/1-101 et seq.], shall be made in any term or aspect of employment nor shall there be discrimination based upon political reasons or factors. 70 ILCS 3615/2.14 (emphasis added). The Court reads this as two separate and distinct prohibitions. Section 2.14 clearly prescribes IHRA as the sole avenue to obtain relief for any unlawful discrimination caused by the "Authority" (defined as the Regional Transportation Authority). Id.