Gresham v. Michigan Department of Corrections
[…] As noted above, Plaintiff fails to allege any specific facts in support of his retaliation claim against Defendant Mohr. Therefore, this claim is properly dismissed. However, the court notes that Plaintiff's retaliation claims against Defendants Sego, Lay, and Verville are nonfrivolous and may not be dismissed upon initial review.

As noted above, Plaintiff claims that Defendants violated his Fourteenth Amendment rights. Under Michigan law a prisoner is entitled to notice of a hearing, and the opportunity to present evidence and arguments. M.C.L. § 791.252. A hearing officer is not bound by state or federal evidentiary rules, but rather may consider "evidence of the type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent persons in the conduct of their affairs." Id. Further, a hearing officer may deny a prisoner access to evidence that may pose a security concern if disclosed. Id. Plaintiff has failed to show that his constitutional rights were violated at his misconduct hearing.