CIVIL ACTION NO. 09-13405
[…] App. 178, 182-183 (1983). As discussed in Part IV(B), supra, to establish a claim for fraud or misrepresentation, Plaintiff must show: 1) that Haggard made a material misrepresentation; 2) that the misrepresentation was false; 3) that when Haggard made it he knew it was false, reckless, or without any knowledge of its truth as a positive assertion; 4) that he made it with the intent that Plaintiff would act upon it; 5) that Plaintiff took action in reliance upon the false representation; and, 6) that Plaintiff suffered injury. Smith, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 14446 at *15. Pursuant to M.C.L. § 445.911(2), "[e]xcept in a class action, a person who suffers loss as a result of a violation of this act may bring an action to recover actual damages or $250.00, whichever is greater, together with reasonable attorneys' fees." Mayhall, 129 Mich. App. at 181.
(e) Representing that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of another. . .