Grennier v. Frank
[…] By contrast, Wisconsin's mandatory release statute provides that "each inmate is entitled to mandatory release on parole by the department [when he has completed two-thirds of his sentence]." Wis. Stat. 302.11(1) (emphasis added). The Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit has concluded that this language creates an expectation of release that implicates a liberty interest.Felce, 974 F.2d at 1491-92. However, this provision does not apply to plaintiff because he is serving a life sentence. Wis. Stat. § 302.11(1m) ("An inmate serving a life term is not entitled to mandatory release."). Therefore, the decision whether to grant him parole is governed by Wis. Stat. § 304.06(1)(b). Because that decision is discretionary, plaintiff does not have a liberty interest at stake.