Grennier v. Frank
[…] (Internal citations omitted).

The third possible source of a liberty interest is the plaintiff's inability to secure his release on parole, allegedly because he has not completed the sex offender treatment program. States may create liberty interests in being granted parole.Felce v. Fielder, 974 F.2d 1484, 1490 (7th Cir. 1992). Wisconsin has not done so. Its parole statute is written in non-mandatory terms that give the parole commission complete discretion to grant or deny parole. Wis. Stat. § 304.06(1)(b) ("the parole commission may parole an inmate . . . when he or she has served 25% of the sentence imposed") (emphasis added). Discretionary parole schemes do not create protected liberty interests. Heidelberg v.