Greiger v. Leake Nelson
[…] Keggi. Since the decision had found Dr. Keggi's treatment unauthorized, then the commissioner should not have ordered payment of medical expenses incurred because of those referrals.

Claimant's appeal argued the commissioner should have found Dr. Keggi to be an authorized treater. It further contended, relying on Sec. 31-307(b), C.G.S., that the weekly compensation rate should have been based on 1986 earnings as claimant's 1986 disability constituted a relapse or recurrence of the 1978 injury.

Section 31-307b provides: If any employee who receives benefits under section 31-307 returns to work after recovery from his injury and subsequently suffers total or partial incapacity caused by a relapse from the recovery from, or recurrence of, such injury, such employee shall be paid a weekly compensation equal to sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of his average weekly earnings at the time of the original injury or at the time of his relapse or at the time of the recurrence of such injury, whichever is the greater sum, subject to the maximum rate of compensation set pursuant to section 31-309 for the year in which such employee suffered the relapse or recurrent injury and the minimum rate under this chapter for said year, and provided (1) such compensation shall not continue longer than the period of total or partial incapacity following the relapse or recurrent injury and (2) no employee eligible for compensation for specific injuries set forth in section 31-308 shall receive compensation under this section. Such employee shall also be entitled to receive the cost-of-living adjustment provided in accordance with the provisions of section 31-307a, commencing on October first following the relapse or recurrent injury which disables him.

Of the nineteen paragraphs in the commissioner's June 23, 1989 Finding, only two, paragraphs #9, and #18 relate to the issue of whether Dr.