Greiff v. Palace Entertainment Holdings, LLC
[…] Alternatively, Palace argues that it may invoke the affirmative statutory "good faith" defense under 15 U.S.C. § 1693m(d)(1). Generally, complaints are not to be dismissed based on an affirmative defense; however "[a] complaint may be dismissed under Rule 12(b)(6) where an unanswered affirmative defense appears on [the face of the complaint]." Victaulic Co. v. Tieman, 499 F.3d 227, 234 (3d Cir. 2007). Greiff's complaint does not present us with such an unanswered affirmative defense. Accordingly, the complaint cannot be dismissed on this basis either.

Section 1693m(d)(1) states:

(d) Good faith compliance with rule, regulation, or interpretation of Board or approval of duly authorized official or employee of Federal Reserve System
No provision of this section or section 1693n of this title imposing any liability shall apply to —
(1) any act done or omitted in good faith in conformity with any rule, regulation, or interpretation thereof by the Board or in conformity with any interpretation or approval by an official or employee of the Federal Reserve System duly authorized by the Board to issue such interpretations or approvals under such procedures as the Board may prescribe therefor; . . .
15 U.S.C. 1693m(d)(1).