Greiff v. Palace Entertainment Holdings, LLC
[…] In response, Greiff notes that the license agreement between Palace and Enterprise indicates that Palace "shall comply with all laws . . . affecting . . . the use of the ATM." (See, Doc. No. 8, Exh. A). Greiff reasons that this section of the license agreement obligates Palace to meet all requirements imposed by the EFTA concerning the operation of the ATM, essentially rendering Palace a co-operator.

Section 1693b(d) of the EFTA requires a notice of any fee to be posted on the ATM itself as well as displayed on the ATM screen during a transaction. See 15 U.S.C. § 1693b(d)(3)(B). The EFTA defines an operator as any person who "operates an automated teller machine at which consumers initiate electronic fund transfers; and . . . is not the financial institution that holds the account of such consumer from which the transfer is made." 15 U.S.C. § 1693b(d)(3)(D).

In considering a Rule 12(b)(6) motion, we must be mindful that federal courts require notice pleading, as opposed to the heightened standard of fact pleading.