Gregory v. U.S.
[…] Section 6330(c)(1) only requires that the appeals officer "obtain verification from the Secretary that the requirements of any applicable law or administrative procedure have been met." Section 301.6330-1(e) provides that the appeals officer is required to "obtain verification from the IRS office collecting the tax that the requirements of any applicable law or administrative procedures have been met." Nothing in either statute or regulation requires that the verification be sent to or provided to the taxpayer. See Nestor v. Commissioner, 2002 WL 236682 (U.S. Tax Ct. 2002).