Gregory v. U.S.
[…] Defendant moves to dismiss these allegations on the ground that there is no requirement in the law that the IRS produce any of these documents or information prior to the imposition of a levy or in connection with a Collection Due Process hearing.

The court agrees. Relevant statutes and regulations demonstrate . . . that the Secretary does have the power to collect taxes, and that such power can be delegated to local IRS agents. 26 U.S.C. § 6301 provides that "[t]he Secretary shall collect the taxes imposed by the internal revenue laws." The actual task of collecting taxes, however, has been delegated to local IRS directors.