Gregory v. U.S.
[…] Section 6330 generally provides that the Commissioner cannot proceed with the collection of taxes by way of a levy on a taxpayer's property until the taxpayer has been given notice of and the opportunity for an administrative review of the matter (in the form of an Appeals Office due process hearing) and, if dissatisfied, with judicial review of the administrative determination. Section 6330(c) pertains to matters considered at such a hearing and provides in pertinent part:

(c) Matters considered at hearing. In the case of any hearing conducted under this section —
(1) Requirement of investigation. The appeals officer shall at the hearing obtain verification from the Secretary that the requirements of any applicable law or administrative procedure have been met.

Section 6330(c)(2)(A) provides that the person may raise any relevant issue to the unpaid tax or the unpaid levy, including appropriate spousal defenses, challenges to the appropriateness of collection actions, and "offer of collection alternatives, which may include the posting of a bond, the substitution of other assets, an installment agreement, or an offer in compromise." Section 6330(c)(2)(B) provides that "[t]he person may also raise at the hearing challenges to the existence or amount of the underlying tax liability for any tax period if the person did not receive any statutory notice of deficiency for such tax liability or did not otherwise have an opportunity to dispute such tax liability."

Defendant moves to dismiss the Complaint for failure to state a claim which relief can be granted pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6), Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. Alternatively, Defendant moves the court for summary judgment pursuant to Rule 56, Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.

The Complaint first alleges that the appeals officer "[d]id not produce and present to Plaintiff the `verification from the Secretary' as required by Section 6330(c)" and that the appeals officer "[d]id not `Prior to issuance of the `determination' at issue, send Plaintiff the `verification from the IRS office collecting the tax that the requirement of any applicable have been met,' as `required' by Treasury Regulation 301.6330-1(e).

Section 6330(c)(1) only requires that the appeals officer "obtain verification from the Secretary that the requirements of any applicable law or administrative procedure have been met." Section 301.6330-1(e) provides that the appeals officer is required to "obtain verification from the IRS office collecting the tax that the requirements of any applicable law or administrative procedures have been met."