Gregory v. Toler Appraisal Grp.
[…] In re Miller, 124 Fed.Appx. 152, 154 (4th Cir. 2005) (unpublished) (citing Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275, 288 (2001)). “Rights-creating language” is language “where the statute explicitly confers a benefit on a class of persons,” including the plaintiff. Cannon v. University of Chicago, 441 U.S. 677, 708 n. 41 (1979). Ultimately, the question is whether Congress intended to create a federal cause of action. See, e.g., Gonzaga University v. Doe, 536 U.S. 273 (2002); Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275 (2001).

Both parties point to specific language in 15 U.S.C. § 1639e and 1640(a). Section 1639e(k), the penalties provision of § 1639e, states the following:

(1) First violation
In addition to the enforcement provisions referred to in section 1640 of this title, each person who violates this section shall forfeit and pay a civil penalty of not more than $10,000 for each day any such violation continues.
(2) Subsequent violations
In the case of any person on whom a civil penalty has been imposed under paragraph (1), paragraph (1) shall be applied by substituting “$20,000” for “$10,000” with respect to all subsequent violations.
(3) Assessment
The agency referred to in subsection (a) or (c) of section 1607 of this title with respect to any person described in paragraph (1) shall assess any penalty under this subsection to which such person is subject.