Civil Action 5:22-cv-00330
[…] However, when the limitations period is “clear and unambiguous,” the discovery rule will not apply. Hamilton v. 1st Source Bank, 928 F.2d 86, 87 (4th Cir. 1990). Here, the applicable limitations provision, § 1640(e), is clear. A claim accrues “one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation,” not from the time that the consumer discovers the violation. Had Congress intended a discovery rule, it could have included such language, or made the limitations clause ambiguous. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b) (Federal Tort Claims Act filing period commences when “such claim accrues”); 41 U.S.C. § 55(b) (filing period runs from “the date on which the United States first knew or should reasonably have known that the prohibited conduct had occurred”); 22 U.S.C. § 4134(a) (excluding from the filing period “any time during which ... the grievant was unaware of the grounds for the grievance and could not have discovered such grounds through reasonable diligence”).
Other courts, applying the TILA limitations language, have also held that the discovery rule does not apply. See Rowe v. Aurora Com. Corp., CIV.A. 5:13-21369, 2014 WL 3810786, at *9 (S.D. W.Va.