Civil Action 5:22-cv-00330
[…] The Court observes that Gateway failed to fully develop its arguments in the opening memorandum, only to then develop the arguments more fully in reply. Although these actions fall short of the expectations of this Court, Gateway's arguments have been sufficiently stated to give both the Plaintiff and the Court the ability to respond to and weigh them. Therefore, the arguments will not be dismissed due to waiver.
(1) Government Exception
Gateway argues it can utilize the “government” exception contained in § 31-17-8(m)(8), which states:
[T]his prohibition does not apply to any mortgage modification or refinancing loan made in participation with and in compliance with the federal Making Homes Affordable program, or any other mortgage modification or refinancing loan eligible under any government sponsored enterprise requirements or funded through any federal or state program or litigation settlement.
Specifically, Gateway argues that this exception applies because “Ms. Gregory's cash-out loan . . . is sponsored by the Department of Veteran Affairs.” (Def.