Civil Action 5:22-cv-00330
[…] Because the Handbook does not require a lender to loan more than the fair market value, the Handbook and § 31-17-8(m)(8) are not in conflict. For all of the reasons stated above, Count I should not be dismissed.
It states a maximum with the exception of the cost of energy efficient improvements and the V.A. funding fee.
(B) Count III - Violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1639e
Ms. Gregory alleges that Gateway has violated 15 U.S.C. § 1639e, a provision of the Truth in Lending Act (TILA), by disclosing the proposed loan amount to the appraiser. Section 1639e makes it “unlawful, in extending credit or in providing any services for a consumer credit transaction secured by the principal dwelling of the consumer, to engage in any act or practice that violates appraisal independence as described in or pursuant to regulations prescribed under this section.” 15 U.S.C. § 1639e(a). An act or practice “seeking to influence an appraiser or otherwise to encourage a targeted value in order to facilitate the making or pricing of the transaction” constitutes a violation of appraisal independence. 15 U.S.C. § 1639e(b)(3).