Civil Action 5:22-cv-00330
[…] Smith v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP, 769 F.Supp.2d 1033, 1038 (S.D. W.Va. 2011) (Goodwin, C.J.) (citing Nat'l City Bank of Ind. v. Turnbaugh, 463 F.3d 325, 330-31 (4th Cir.2006)).
Lastly, Gateway has not established conflict pre-emption. Conflict pre-emption occurs when compliance with both federal and state law is impossible, or the federal law could not otherwise be accomplished. Florida Lime & Avocado Growers, Inc. v. Paul, 373 U.S. 132, 142143 (1963). Even assuming, arguendo, that the Handbook could have pre-emptive effect, it is not in conflict with § 31-17-8(m)(8). The Handbook permits “a maximum loan amount of 100 percent of the appraised value, plus the cost of any energy efficient improvements, plus the VA funding fee.” (Exhibit C, Document 6-3 at 22.) Section 31-17-8(m)(8) prohibits “making any primary or subordinate mortgage loan . . . [with] a principal amount that, when added to the aggregate total of the outstanding principal balances of all other primary or subordinate mortgage loans secured by the same property, exceeds the fair market value of the property.” The Handbook and the statute do not conflict because the Handbook does not require that the lender loan 100 percent of the appraised value; rather, the Handbook states the maximum.A maximum, by definition, is the highest amount permitted, not a required amount.