Gregory v. Martin
[…] The circuit court thoroughly examined each of the Code § 63.2-1205 factors and found in favor of mother with several of the factors. For example, in considering the first factor regarding "the birth parent(s)' efforts to obtain or maintain legal and physical custody of the child," the circuit court held that "early in [daughter's] life there was little or no effort on the part of the mother to maintain legal and physical custody of the child."