Gregory v. Martin
[…] Rather, the circuit court focused on the length of time that mother was separated from daughter, despite the fact that mother had been trying to contact her daughter since her incarceration and had sought visitation immediately upon her release.

Although Code § 20-124.3 permits the court to consider factors other than those listed in the code section, the circuit court expressly stated it considered no other factors. --------

For example, when the court considered the first Code § 20-124.3 factor, daughter's "age, physical and mental condition of the child, giving due consideration to the child's changing developmental needs," the court found daughter to be a "happy, healthy, appropriately developing girl for her age." The court then concluded

I find that that factor weighs in favor of [aunt].