Gregory v. Martin
[…] We conclude, however, that the circuit court erred in its consideration of the factors regarding whether a change in visitation would be in the child's best interests.

"'[T]here is no simple, mechanical, cut and dried way' to apply the best interests of the child standard." Welch, 64 Va. App. at 48, 764 S.E.2d at 291 (quoting Peple v. Peple, 5 Va. App. 414, 422, 364 S.E.2d 232, 237 (1988)). "Instead, 'the question must be resolved . . . in light of the facts of each case.'" Id. (quoting Toombs v. Lynchburg Div. of Soc. Servs., 223 Va. 225, 230, 288 S.E.2d 405, 407 (1982)).

Code § 20-124.3 provides ten factors for the court to consider "[i]n determining best interests of a child for purposes of determining custody or visitation." Mother's petition to amend visitation asked for "some type of visitation" to "reestablish a relationship" with daughter. Here, however, the circuit court did not consider the factors through the lens of whether "some type of visitation" was in the best interest of daughter.