Gregory v. City of Willoughby
[…] Appellants next argue that the trial court erred by failing to rule on their claim that the Commissioners and/or Willoughby were barred from developing the subject portion of Poplar Drive since they failed to do so within seven years of the establishment of the road in 1924. Appellants contend that this is a separate issue from the issue of whether the subject portion of Poplar Drive was vacated.

Again, we disagree. According to R.C. 5553.10, a road which remains unopened for seven years after its formal establishment "shall be vacated, and the right to build it pursuant to the establishment in the original proceedings therefor shall be barred." As we read the quoted portion of R.C. 5553.10, the barring of the right to build a road is dependent on whether the road is vacated pursuant to R.C. Chapter 5553. Once the road is vacated according to the provisions of R.C. Chapter 5553, R.C. 5553.10 further clarifies that the right to build the