15cv2676 (DLC)
[…] See Calder, 465 U.S. at 790 ("An individual injured in California need not go to Florida to seek redress from persons who, though remaining in Florida, knowingly cause the injury in California."). More is required for jurisdiction to be "unreasonable" under the Due Process Clause. Chloe, 616 F.3d at 173 (finding that a defendant's "generalized complaints of inconvenience . . . do not add up to a compelling case that the presence of some other considerations would render jurisdiction unreasonable" (citation omitted)).
II. Service of Process
Under BCL § 307(a), a foreign corporation not authorized to do business in New York can be served via the Secretary of State if the "non-domiciliary would be subject to the personal or other jurisdiction of the courts of this state." In addition to delivering process to the Secretary of State, a plaintiff must "sen[d] [process] . . . to such foreign corporation by registered mail." Id. § 307(b)(2). "Where service of a copy of process was effected by mailing . . . proof of service shall be by affidavit of compliance with this section" and "there shall be filed with the affidavit of compliance either the return receipt" or "other official proof of delivery." Id. §§ 307(b)(2) & (c)(2). Plaintiffs have 30 days after serving process to file the affidavit and proof of delivery. Id. § 307(c)(1).