CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:20-CV-634 APPEAL OF BANKRUPTCY CASE NO. 20-40867
[…] On November 3, 2020, at 12:05 P.M., U.S. Bank purchased the Subject Property at a foreclosure sale. Twelve minutes later, Gregg filed a Notice of Lis Pendens based on his pending state court action in the Collin County, Texas, land records. On November 16, 2020, U.S. Bank filed the present motion to dismiss Gregg's appeal as moot because the Subject Property had already been sold at a foreclosure sale.
"A recorded lis pendens is notice to the world of its contents." TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 13.004. "The notice is effective from the time it is filed for record and indexed . . . regardless of whether service has been made on the parties to the proceeding." Id.
II. Analysis
Federal courts may only hear live cases or controversies. U.S. CONST. art. III § 2; see In re Blast Energy Servs., Inc., 593 F.3d 418, 423 (5th Cir. 2010).