Gregg v. Tractor Supply Company
[…] Celotex, 477 U.S. at 322-23.

III. Analysis

A. Wrongful Arrest and Imprisonment

Plaintiff asserts that he was "wrongfully arrested and imprisoned" as a result of TSC's actions through Cottle. Although Plaintiff's Petition is not a model of pellucid draftsmanship, and is somewhat conclusory, the allegations are sufficient to ascertain or reasonably infer that he is asserting a common law false imprisonment claim. Defendant misconstrues Plaintiff's claim and contends that it has no liability because he cannot satisfy the elements of Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 103.001 (Vernon 2005). This statute provides:

(a) A person is entitled to compensation if:
(1) the person has served in whole or in part a sentence in prison under the laws of this state; and
(2) the person:
(A) has received a full pardon on the basis of innocence for the crime for which the person was sentenced; or
(B) has been granted relief on the basis of actual innocence of the crime for which the person was sentenced.
(b) A person is not entitled to compensation under Subsection (a) for any part of a sentence in prison during which the person was also serving a concurrent sentence for another crime to which Subsection (a) does not apply.
Id. By the plain language of the statute, it does not apply to the situation in this case; it applies to persons who have been wrongfully imprisoned as a result of a wrongful conviction. The statute provides a means for persons so convicted and imprisoned to be compensated by the state of Texas.