discussing caselaw questioning whether exhaustion is jurisdictional
[…] Doc. 7-1 at 1. In other words, the determination was that Plaintiff's status as a veteran or a veteran PA is not a protected characteristic under Title VII. Id. (“Veterans status is not a legal basis of discrimination under EEO laws and regulations.”).
The ORMDI also determined that Plaintiff abandoned her 2020 nurse reassignment claims and dismissed them under 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107. See doc. 7-1 at 1-2. In this holding, the ORMDI opinion is puzzling. It first holds that Plaintiff did not present the 2020 claims during EEO counseling and thus those claims were barred. See id. at 1 (“‘prior to a request for a hearing in a case, the agency shall dismiss an entire complaint [or portion, 29 C.F.R. §1614.107(b)] that raises a matter that has not been brought to the attention of a Counselor....'” (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a)(2))).