No. CV-10-0799-PHX-SMM.
[…] Rather, Defendant claims that Plaintiff consented to the application of North Dakota law by not objecting to a choice-of-law provision included in two invoices that Plaintiff received in December 2008 and February 2009. (Doc. 36 at 2.)
Because the parties did not expressly agree to a choice-of-law provision, the Court must look to the circumstances in which an additional term contained on a written confirmation of an agreement-such as an invoice-functions as an acceptance of that additional term. See Arizona Revised Statutes ("A.R.S.") § 47-2207(B). In pertinent part, A.R.S. § 47-2207 states that:
A. A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.
B. The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless:
1. The offer expressly limits the terms of the offer.
2. They materially alter it; or
3. Notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received.
A.R.S. § 47-2207. "An additional term included in a written confirmation is considered to be a material alteration which will not become part of the contract if the term's inclusion will result in surprise or hardship if incorporated without express awareness by the other party."