Greer v. Norbert
[…] The basis for taking a step in an action."

Webster's 9th New Collegiate Dictionary 1991 defines in pertinent part "ground" as being "a basis for belief, action, or argument: to provide a reason or justification for."

Note that the statute does not say "the action shall be dismissed" which could make it mandatory.

This Court finds that based upon the definitions, under section (c) the Court has discretion as to whether or not to dismiss the action. The Court exercises its discretion not to dismiss the action.

It should be noted that Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-2z states in pertinent part "[t]he meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extra textual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered."

2. The Court agrees with the reasoning of superior court judges Matasavage and Shortall. The former's opinion is Donovan v. Sowell, Judicial District of Waterbury, June 21, 2006 41 Conn. L. Reporter 609, and the latter's opinion and ruling is Deassis v.