Greer v. Norbert
[…] The complaint is dated June 22, 2006. The court has reviewed the opinion, and that too is dated June 22, 2006. It became clear from oral argument that the plaintiffs failed to attach the opinion to the certificate and file it with the complaint simply by inadvertence. Plaintiffs' counsel stated in open court that although he had the opinion in writing on June 22, 2006, he forgot to file it.

1. Paragraph (c) of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-190a states as follows:

"The failure to obtain and file the written opinion required by subsection (a) of this section shall be grounds for the dismissal of the action." (Emphasis added).

There are two reasons based upon this section that leads to the conclusion that dismissal for failure to file the written opinion is not jurisdictional and does not require the granting of the motion to dismiss.