Greer v. Medtronic, Inc.
[…] 127 S.Ct. at 1964-65. (some citations omitted for clarity).

Thus, the court must determine whether the defendant has established that the plaintiff's factual allegations in her Complaint, taken as true, are enough to raise a right to relief above the speculation level.

B. Discovery Rule

It is undisputed that the applicable statute of limitations period for the plaintiff's claim is three years pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. § 15-1-49. At issue is whether the discovery rule contained within § 15-1-49 applies to bar the plaintiff's action. According to § 15-1-49(2): "In actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed and which involve latent injury or disease, the cause of action does not accrue until the plaintiff has discovered, or by reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury."

It would seem that it is unclear in Mississippi whether or not the discovery rule requires that the plaintiff know of the injury and the possible cause in order for the three-year statute of limitations period to begin to run. This court in Beck v.