No. 01 C 7352
[…] The original complaint was filed on September 21, 2001, more than five years after the date of the last alleged violation. Greer's TILA claim is thus time-barred unless the amended complaint alleges fraudulent concealment sufficient to invoke application of the doctrine of equitable tolling.
The ECOA limitation period is set forth in 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(f), which provides in pertinent part:
* * * No such action shall be brought later than two years from the date of the occurrence of the violation, except that —
(1) whenever any agency having responsibility for administrative enforcement under section 1691c of this title commences an enforcement proceeding within two years from the date of the occurrence of the violation,
* * * then any applicant who has been a victim of the discrimination which is the subject of such proceeding or civil action may bring an action under this section not later that one year after the commencement of that proceeding or action.