Case No. 2:02CV00047 ERW.
[…] Rural Community Ins. Servs., 303 F. Supp.2d 1292, 1303 (M.D. Ala. 2004) ("Under . . . federal law, however, Nobles and Hales are charged with notice of the content of their policy as it appears in the Code of Federal Regulations, and therefore cannot maintain claims for suppression of material fact or negligence and wantonness that are based on RCIS failing to inform them of the provisions of that policy").
Furthermore, viewing the facts in a light favorable to Plaintiffs, the published regulations did indicate that RCIS was authorized to calculate the approved APH yields. See 7 C.F.R. § 400.52(r)) (RCIS, as a verifier, was "[a] person person authorized by the FCIC to calculate approved APH yields"). Burgher, who had been charged with following the FCIA and its promulgated regulations, was responsible for collecting and forwarding the necessary information to RCIS for verification.