Case No. 2:02CV00047 ERW.
[…] "New producers may have their approved APH yields based on unadjusted T or D-Yields or a combination of actual and unadjusted T or D-Yields." 7 CFR § 400.55(b)(6). A determined yield, or D-yield, is "[a]n estimated year for certain crops, which can be determined by multiplying an average yield for the crop (attained by using data available from The National Agricultural Statistics Service (NASS) or comparable sources) by a percentage established by the FCIC for each county." 7 CFR § 400.52(k). A transitional yield, or T-Yield, is "[a]n estimated yield, for certain crops, generally determined by multiplying the ASCS program yield by a percentage determined by the FCIC for each county and provided on the actuarial table to be used in the APH yield calculation process when less than four consecutive crop years of actual or assigned yields are available." 7 CFR § 400.52(p).