Case No. 2:02CV00047 ERW.
[…] Plaintiffs are claiming economic damages and damages "related to the loss of their farm and lifestyle, the requirement that retirement funds be withdrawn to live on, the loss of their confirmed Chapter twelve, which would have allowed them to repay their unsecured creditors at [a] much lower interest rate, the diminution of Harriet Greenwood's health and, because of the inability to farm, the loss of actual production history, requiring Plaintiffs to use the lower T-yield." See 7 C.F.R. § 400.55(c) ("If no insurable acreage of the insured crop is planted for a year, a production report indicating zero planted acreage will maintain the continuity of production reports for APH record purposes and that calendar year will not be included in the APH yield calculations.").
II. PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
On April 17, 2002, Greenwood filed a five count complaint against RCIS, MCM and two employees of MCM, Sharen Burgher and Jim Collins. While the dispute continued, Plaintiff declared bankruptcy.