No. 90-0229.
[…] The matter is now before the court on the hospital's motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction. This motion must be granted.
The hospital contends that it does not have minimum contacts with the state of Ohio which would subject it to this court's jurisdiction. The hospital is licensed and organized under the laws of the state of Michigan. Plaintiff Greenwood performed physical therapy services for a fee at the hospital in Lenawee County, Michigan.
In his memorandum in opposition to the motion to dismiss, Greenwood relies on R.C. 2307.382, which provides in pertinent part:
"(A) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person's:
"Transacting any business in this state[.]"
He also relies on the case of Kentucky Oaks Mall Co. v. Mitchell's Formal Wear, Inc. (1990), 53 Ohio St.3d 73, 559 N.E.2d 477, which interprets Civ.R. 4.3(A)(1) and R.C. 2307.382(A)(1) with respect to a lease agreement.