CIVIL ACTION No.11-7628
[…] Given the respective positions of the parties, it is appropriate to first consider whether Plaintiffs' concession that its breach of contract claim should be dismissed justifies transfer of the entire action to state court. Because we conclude that transfer of the entire action is inappropriate, we will consider whether the forum selection clause in the Greenfish Repurchase Agreements requires dismissal of any of Plaintiffs' other claims.
II. Transfer Under 42 Pa.C.S. § 5103
42 Pa.C.S. § 5103 provides that where a matter is filed in a court "which does not have jurisdiction," the matter may be transferred to a proper court within the Commonwealth, where it "shall be treated as if originally filed in the transferee court . . . on the date first filed in [the original] court."