CIVIL ACTION No.11-7628
[…] By its plain terms, § 5103 permits transfer only when a matter has been filed in a court which lacks jurisdiction. Majek Fire Protection, Inc. v. Carusone Construction, Inc., 2006 WL 1704562 (E.D. Pa. Jun. 13, 2006) (dismissal on the basis of improper venue is outside the scope of 42 Pa.C.S. § 5103.) As there has been no challenge to the Court's jurisdiction, transfer under § 5103 is not available.
In light of this conclusion, we need not consider the argument raised by DSP, Zoldan and the Attorney Defendants that § 5103 does not authorize a district court to transfer matters to state court at all, but rather empowers litigants to do so by "filing a certified transcript of the final judgment of the United States court and the related pleadings in a court or magisterial district of [the] Commonwealth." 42 Pa.C.S. § 5103; see also Majek, 2006 WL 1704562, at * 1 (The power of transfer under § 5103 "lies with the parties themselves, not with the district court." (emphasis original)).
III. Application of the Forum Selection Clause