Greenfield v. Cross River Bank
[…] (See Answer and Counter-Complaint ¶¶ 1,28, 45.) Greenfield thereafter filed her FAC, in which she realleged as the First Cause of Action the claim alleged in her initial Complaint and added a Second Cause of Action, which latter claim CRB challenges by the instant motion.

In her Second Cause of Action, titled "Violation of [ECOA] (15 U.S.C. § 1691(a)(3)) and Regulation B (12 C.F.R. § 1002.4(a))," Greenfield alleges that CRB's Counterclaims were, in violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a) and 12 C.F.R. § 1002.4(a), "filed with [a] retaliatory motive," specifically, to "dissuade Greenfield . . . from exercising [her] rights under ECOA." (See FAC ¶ 81.)

Pursuant to ECOA, it is "unlawful for any creditor to discriminate against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction," based on the applicant's "ha[ving] in good faith exercised any right under [ECOA]." See 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a). Regulation B provides that "a creditor shall not discriminate against an application on a prohibited basis regarding any aspect of a credit transaction." See 12 C.F.R. § 1002.4(a).