Greenfield v. Cross River Bank
[…] Here, CRB relies on Greenfield's allegation that both putative classes consist of persons "who, in 2021, completed a loan application" (see FAC ¶ 53), which phrase, CRB argues, is a statement that the class members submitted applications that were complete, i.e., applications that provided CRB with "sufficient data for a credit decision," see 12 C.F.R. Pt. 1002, Supp. I, ¶ 9(a)(1)-3 (defining "incomplete application" as application that "lacks sufficient data for a credit decision); see also 12 C.F.R. § 1002.2(f) (defining "completed application" as "an application in connection with which the creditor has received all the information that the creditor regularly obtains and considers in evaluating applications for the amount and type of credit requested").