Greenfield v. Cross River Bank
[…] CRB seeks an order striking the class allegations.

ECOA provides that, when a "creditor" takes "adverse action" against an "applicant," it must provide a "statement[ ] of reasons in writing" that "contains the specific reasons for the adverse action taken." See 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d)(2). Regulation B similarly provides that, "when adverse action is taken," the creditor must provide a written notification that contains a "statement of specific reasons for the action taken." See 12 C.F.R. § 1002.9(a)(2). The Bureau, in its "official interpretation," states "[t]he specific reasons disclosed under [Regulation B] must relate to and accurately describe the factors actually considered or scored by a creditor." See 12 C.F.R. pt. 1002, Supp. I, § 1002.9(b)(2)-2.

Here, Greenfield alleges, her proxy submitted her 2021 application by "upload[ing]" her "supporting documentation" into CRB's "online portal" and thereafter received a "message" stating "Application Complete!"