3:20-bk-31620-SHB Adv. Proc. 3:23-ap-03010-SHB
[…] Indeed, comment 4 to section 47-9-311 explains that "[c]ompliance with the certificate-of-title statute is both unnecessary and ineffective to perfect a security interest in inventory to which this subsection applies." Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-9-311 cmt. 4. Thus, GFB's security interest in the trailer-inventory of Sales was continuously perfected from the date that GFB filed the UCC-1.GFB I, 630 B.R. at 87.
The general rule concerning disposition of collateral contrary to a secured party's security interest is found at Tennessee Code Annotated section 47-9-315(a), which provides: Except as otherwise provided in this chapter and in § 47-2-403(2):
(1) a security interest or agricultural lien continues in collateral notwithstanding sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition thereof unless the secured party authorized the disposition free of the security interest or agricultural lien; and
(2) a security interest attaches to any identifiable proceeds of collateral.