3:20-bk-31620-SHB Adv. Proc. 3:23-ap-03010-SHB
[…] Section 47-2-403(3) defines "entrusting" as an exception to the general rule found in section 47-2-403(1) that a transfer of goods subject to an Article 9 lien transfers to the transferee only the rights of the transferor in the goods. Under section 47-2-403(2), when a secured party entrusts its collateral consisting of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind, the merchant has the power to transfer all the rights of the entruster to a buyer in the ordinary course of business. Similarly, section 47-9-320 provides that "a buyer in the ordinary course . . . takes free of a security interest created by the buyer's seller, even if the security interest is perfected and the buyer knows of its existence."
Importantly, "buyer in the ordinary course of business" is defined by the UCC: