3:20-bk-31620-SHB Adv. Proc. 3:23-ap-03010-SHB
[…] [Doc. 25 at 7.] Once again, FF&CB conflates two provisions of the UCC. Certainly, knowledge of a perfected security interest does not prevent a buyer from being a buyer in the ordinary course of business, but a buyer may not be a buyer in the ordinary course of business unless the buyer is "without knowledge that the sale violates the rights of another person in the goods." Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-1-201(9).
Section 47-9-320(a) provides, in material part, that a "buyer in the ordinary course of business . . . takes free of a security interest created by the buyer's seller, even if the security interest is perfected and the buyer knows of its existence."