3:20-bk-31620-SHB Adv. Proc. 3:23-ap-03010-SHB
[…] The general rule concerning disposition of collateral contrary to a secured party's security interest is found at Tennessee Code Annotated section 47-9-315(a), which provides: Except as otherwise provided in this chapter and in § 47-2-403(2):
(1) a security interest or agricultural lien continues in collateral notwithstanding sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition thereof unless the secured party authorized the disposition free of the security interest or agricultural lien; and
(2) a security interest attaches to any identifiable proceeds of collateral.
Section 47-9-507(a) coordinates with section 47-9-315(a) to make clear that the secured party's perfection is uninterrupted by disposition of the collateral when section 47-9-315(a) applies to continue the security interest: "A filed financing statement remains effective with respect to collateral that is sold, exchanged, leased, licensed, or otherwise disposed of and in which a security interest or agricultural lien continues, even if the secured party knows of or consents to the disposition." Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-9-507(a). As explained by comment 3, the secured party retains its perfected lien after transfer even if the collateral is "owned by a person other than the debtor against whom the financing statement was filed." Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-9-507 cmt. 3.