Greene v. Woodlawn Unit Sch. Dist. #209
[…] The changes made by this amendatory Act of 1993 shall apply only to actions commenced on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1993. The changes made by this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly apply to actions commenced on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly if the action would not have been time barred under any statute of limitations or statute of repose prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly.
735 ILCS 5/13-202.2(e) (amended 2014).

The current version of the statute provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an action for damages based on childhood sexual abuse may be commenced at any time; provided, however, that the changes made by this amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly apply to actions commenced on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly if the action would not have been time barred under any statute of limitations or statute of repose prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly.
735 ILCS 5/13-202.2(f) (2023).

Both the 2011 version of the statute and the current version include provisions making their amendments retroactive so long as the action was commenced on or after the effective date of the applicable amendatory act and so long as “the action would not have been time barred under any statute of limitations or statute of repose prior to the effective date of” applicable amendatory act. 735 ILCS 5/13-202.2(e)(amended 2014) and 735 ILCS 5/13-§202.2(f)(2023).