Greene v. Woodlawn Unit Sch. Dist. #209
[…] The thrust of Plaintiff's argument is that, given the elimination of the statute of limitations in claims brought pursuant to § 2255, borrowing Illinois' much shorter two-year limitations period is no longer consistent with federal law. Plaintiff, however, cites to no authority (nor is the Court aware of any authority) suggesting that the statute of limitations contained in the 18 U.S.C. § 2255 has any impact on the statute of limitations applicable to Title IX claims.

In relevant part, 18 U.S.C. § 2255, reads as follows:

Civil remedy for personal injuries
(a) In general.--Any person who, while a minor, was a victim of a violation of section 1589, 1590, 1591, 2241(c), 2242, 2243, 2251, 2251A, 2252, 2252 A, 2260, 2421, 2422, or 2423 of this title and who suffers personal injury as a result of such violation, regardless of whether the injury occurred while such person was a minor, may sue in any appropriate United States District Court and shall recover the actual damages such person sustains or liquidated damages in the amount of $150,000, and the cost of the action, including reasonable attorney's fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred. The court may also award punitive damages and such other preliminary and equitable relief as the court determines to be appropriate.