No. 94 Civ. 0617 (GLG).
[…] Moreover, the instant situation is distinguishable from the revenue rulings cited above where § 170(f)(3) was used to disallow charitable deductions, since the Greenes have not retained any interest in the portion of the futures contracts that they donated to the Institute.
In sum, we find that the Greenes donated an undivided portion of their entire interest in the futures contracts to the Institute in donating only the portion of the contracts representing long-term capital gain.
3. Section 1256
The government's other main argument is that the marked-to-market provisions of 26 U.S.C. § 1256 required the Greenes to realize as income their capital gains from their donations of futures contracts. Section 1256, which was also part of ERTA, provides in pertinent part:
(a) General Rule. — For purposes of this subtitle —
(1) each section 1256 contract [including regulated futures contracts] held by the taxpayer at the close of the taxable year shall be treated as sold for its fair market value on the last business day of such taxable year (and any gain or loss shall be taken into account for the taxable year),
(2) proper adjustment shall be made in the amount of any gain or loss subsequently realized for gain or loss taken into account by reason of paragraph (1),
. . . . .
(c) Terminations, etc. —
(1) In general. — The rules of paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of subsection (a) shall also apply to the termination (or transfer) during the taxable year of the taxpayer's obligation (or rights) with respect to a section 1256 contract by offsetting, by taking or making delivery, by exercise or being exercised, by assignment or being assigned, by lapse, or otherwise.
The government contends that when the Greenes transferred their futures contracts to the Institute, and thus terminated their rights with regard to the long-term capital gain portion of those contracts, they were required by § 1256 to pay taxes on the difference between the fair market value of each futures contract on the date of the transfer and their basis in the futures contract.
Looking only at the language of § 1256, it is unclear whether the provision encompasses charitable donations. On the one hand, the language requiring marking-to-market upon "the termination (or transfer) . . . of the taxpayer's obligation (or rights) with respect to a section 1256 contract" is arguably broad enough to include contracts donated to a charity. On the other hand, the specific examples of terminations and transfers requiring marking-to-market — "by offsetting, by taking or making delivery, by exercise or being exercised, by assignment or being assigned, [or] by lapse" — describe economic activity that seems fundamentally different from charitable giving. Since the language of § 1256 is ambiguous as to whether it applies to charitable donations, we must examine the legislative history to discern Congress' intent. See Blum v.