Greene v. State
[…] See T.R.A.P. 4(a) (requiring notice of appeal in an appeal as of right to be filed within thirty days of the date of entry of the judgment appealed from). In the interest of justice, we may waive the timeliness requirement and proceed to analyze the issues raised by the parties. Id. The petitioner's problem in this appeal, though, is more fundamental.

The state contends that this court lacks jurisdiction to hear the petitioner's appeal because the petition was filed outside the one-year statute of limitations for post-conviction petitions.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-102(a) provides that a person must petition for post-conviction relief within one year of the date of the final action of the highest state appellate court to which an appeal is taken. The statute emphasizes that "[t]ime is of the essence of the right to file a petition for post-conviction relief . . ., and the one-year limitations period is an element of the right to file such an action and is a condition upon its exercise." T.C.A. § 40-30-102(a). The statute further states that "[n]o court shall have jurisdiction to consider a petition filed after the expiration of the limitations period unless" certain specifically enumerated and narrow exceptions apply.