15-cv-249 (ARR)(RER)
[…] Id. at 9. Plaintiff asserts claims of excessive force, false arrest, and malicious prosecution.
Jury selection and trial is set for February 4, 2019. On January 4, 2019, plaintiff moved in limine to (1) admit plaintiff's exhibit 14, (2) preclude defendant from introducing video footage and associated photographs, and (3) obtain an adverse inference jury instruction regarding the destruction of video evidence. See Pl.'s Mot., ECF No. 86.
1. Plaintiff's Exhibit 14
Pursuant to section 710.30(1)(a) of the New York Criminal Procedure Law, the state must provide a criminal defendant with "evidence of a statement made by a defendant to a public servant" whenever the state "intend[s] to offer [such statement] at a trial." Before the trespass charge against plaintiff was dismissed, the state provided him with a notice—currently labeled plaintiff's exhibit 14—in compliance with the rule.