Greene v. Metro. Transp. Auth.
[…] Id. (emphasis added).

Glaringly however, Plaintiffs fail to mention that the relevant law central to the Farley Court's reasoning functionally mirrors the current law in providing that the STB may revoke a jurisdictional exemption “at any time.” Compare Farley, 690 F.Supp. at 272 (“[T]he ICC can partially or completely revoke Metro-North's exemption at any time it finds it necessary to carry out railway policy. . .”) (emphasis added); 49 U.S.C. § 10502(d) (“The Board may revoke an exemption, to the extent it specifies, when it finds that application in whole or in part of a provision of this part to the person, class, or transportation is necessary to carry out the transportation policy of section 10101 of this title.”) (emphasis added). In other words, the key issue is not whether STB exemption is broader now than an older version of the law pertaining to the ICC. Rather, the central question is whether the current STB, like the ICC, has the ability when it chooses to subject the MTA to its jurisdiction.