Greene v. Metro. Transp. Auth.
[…] For the above reasons, this Court concludes that Defendants' Motion should be granted with respect to Plaintiffs' NYLL overtime claims regardless of whether Massiah applies.

2. This Court Concludes that Plaintiffs' Frequency of Pay Claims Under the NYLL Should Be Dismissed

This Court concludes that Plaintiffs' frequency of pay claims under the NYLL should also be dismissed. Plaintiffs' second cause of action pleads untimely wages in violation of NYLL § 191, a claim which arises from Article 6 of the NYLL. See Pl. First Am. Compl. at ¶ 108. In relevant part, NYLL § 191 requires employers to pay railroad workers “on or before Thursday of each week the wages earned during the seven-day period ending on Tuesday of the preceding week ....” See N.Y. Lab. Law § 191. While Article 19 of the NYLL excludes certain individuals from its definition of employee, Article 6 exempts certain classes of employers from coverage under the NYLL. Id. Importantly, N.Y. Lab. Law § 190(3) defines “employer” to exclude governmental agencies.