Greene v. Metro. Transp. Auth.
[…] The Court therefore concludes that New York Labor Law § 193(1)(b) does not apply to the MTA or NYCTA, and dismisses claims 8 and 17.” D'Antonio, 2008 WL 582354, at *5 (emphasis added). In making this conclusion, the Court relied upon the plain text of Article 6 and noted that:

New York Labor Law § 193(1)(b) states that “[n]o employer shall make any deduction from the wages of an employee, except deductions which ... are expressly authorized in writing by the employee and are for the benefit of the employee.” The statute provides that “[t]he term ‘employer' shall not include a governmental agency.” N.Y. Labor Law § 190(3). The MTA and NYCTA are both governmental agencies, and therefore do not fall under the terms of this statute.
Id. (emphasis added).