Greene v. Mercedes-Benz, USA
[…] The three-year limitations period expired on May 18, 2018, but Plaintiff did not commence the action until August 22, 2018, three (3) months after the limitations period had expired. Therefore, all of Plaintiff's tort-based claims are time-barred.

Plaintiff's contract claim against MBUSA alleges a breach of express warranty. In Tennessee, the statute of limitations for any claims for breach of contract or breach of express warranties arising out of the sale of goods is four (4) years. See T.C.A. § 47-2-725(1) ("An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four (4) years after the cause of action has accrued."); Commercial Truck & Trailer Sales, Inc. v.