Greene v. Mercedes-Benz, USA
[…] McCampbell, 580 S.W.2d 765, 773 (Tenn. 1979) (holding that even in actions for personal injury or property damage resulting from breach of warranty, "[it] is well-settled in this jurisdiction that . . . the four-year statute provided in T.C.A. [§] 47-2-725 controls").

Moreover, the law in Tennessee is well-settled that the U.C.C.'s four-year statute of limitations for breach of warranty claims accrues on the date of delivery, regardless of the date of injury or the aggrieved party's knowledge of the breach. See T.C.A. § 47-2-725(2) ("A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made . . ."); Poppenheimer v. Bluff City Motor Homes, Div. of Bluff City., 658 S.W.2d 106, 111 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1983) ("Obviously, if there is a defect in workmanship or materials, whether known or unknown, the breach of the warranty occurs upon tender of delivery to the purchaser."); Bauer v.