Greene v. Greene
[…] On review, the appellate court must determine whether the circuit court was clearly erroneous in finding a material change in circumstance. Gordon v. Gordon, 174 Md. App. 583, 637-638 (2007). "A finding of a trial court is not clearly erroneous if there is competent or material evidence in the record to support the court's conclusion." Lemley, 109 Md. App. at 628.

"It is well established that parents have an obligation to support their children." Gordon, 174 Md. App. at 644 (internal citations omitted). FL § 12-204(a)(1) requires "[t]he basic child support obligation shall be divided between the parents in proportion to their adjusted actual incomes." Additionally, FL § 12-104(a) states a "court may modify a child support award subsequent to the filing of a motion for modification and upon a showing of a material change of circumstances."