Greene v. Elizabeth Police Dep't
[…] 1. The EPD Is Not Liable for Colon's Malicious Acts or Willful Conduct

Preliminarily, the Court will review EPD's potential liability. The EPD argues that Plaintiff's malicious prosecution claim should be dismissed because as a public entity it is not liable for the intentional torts of its employees. EPD's Br. at 32-33. The Court agrees.

Plaintiff alleges “Defendants were activated by malicious motives in prosecuting the charges lodged against Plaintiff.” Compl. ¶ 126; see also Opp. at 12. The EPD, however, is immune from suit. N.J.S.A. 59:2-10 provides that “[a] public entity is not liable for the acts or omissions of a public employee constituting a crime, actual fraud, actual malice, or willful misconduct.” Indeed, public entities are “incapable of acting with malice” such that a plaintiff may sustain a malicious prosecution claim against the same. Jones v. New Jersey Dept. of Corrections, No. 4-4052, 2009 WL 3128351, *3 (D.N.J. Sept. 28, 2009) (citations omitted); see also Moriarty v.