Greene v. Alta Med Health Servs.
[…] On appeal, Greene argues that he was not required to attach an affidavit to his complaint because he filed his claim pursuant to the personal injury statute.

We review a district court order granting a motion to dismiss de novo. Zohar v. Zbiegien, 130 Nev. 733, 736, 334 P.3d 402, 404 (2014). NRS 41A.071(1) provides that "[i]f an action for professional negligence is filed in the district court, the district court shall dismiss the action" if it is filed without an affidavit that "[s]upports the allegations contained in the action."