Greenberg v. Shak
[…] Wiggins & Kopko, LLP v. Masson, 116 A.D.3d 1130, 1131 (3d Dept. 2014) quoting Cavanaugh v. Doherty, 243 A.D.2d 92, 101 (3d Dept. 1998) (citation omitted). Moreover, there is no recovery in prima facie tort unless malevolence is the sole motive for the defendant's otherwise lawful act. Wiggins & Kopko, LLP v. Masson, 116 A.D.3d at 1131, quoting Cusimano v. United Health Servs. Hosps., Inc., 91A.D.3d 1149, 1153 (3d Dept. 2012), lv. den. 19 N.Y.3d 801 (2012) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

BCL § 626 is the provision governing shareholders' derivative actions "brought in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor." BCL § 720 is the provision governing actions "against directors and officers for misconduct, and pursuant to BCL § 720(a), "a]n action may be brought against one or more directors or officers of a corporation to procure a judgment" for certain relief, including to compel the defendant to account