Greenberg v. Gifford (In re Marriage of Greenberg)
[…] (In re Marriage of Prentis-Margulis & Margulis (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 1252, 1270-1271.)

Because there was unequal access to crucial evidence to divide the estate fully and fairly, the burden of proof of competent evidence, management and accounting of the marital estate properly shifted to Daniel. Once the burden has shifted, the starting point for the breach of fiduciary duties analysis is section 721, which states, “spouses are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships that control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other. This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other.” It further provides that accountability for the management of the community assets is a fundamental aspect of fiduciary duties owed between spouses. (§ 721, subd. (b)(2).) Section 1101 then creates a right of action and specific remedies for the breach of fiduciary duty between spouses.