Greenberg v. Gifford (In re Marriage of Greenberg)
[…] ii. Sweet Cherry

Daniel argues title to Sweet Cherry was held in his name alone, making it his separate property. It is true a warranty deed for Sweet Cherry indicated the property was sold and transferred from a third party to Daniel. But the deed did not reflect Daniel's marital status, even though he and Carla were married at the time of purchase. The trial court properly determined the manner in which title to the property was held did not determine its character.

Section 852, subdivision (a), provides a “transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected.” “To show an agreement changing the character of property from separate to community, or community to separate, the requirements of the transmutation statutes must be met.