No. 101858-4
[…] Here, plaintiffs have alleged the latter type of claim: an unfair trade practice that is not a per se violation of a statute.
¶138 The legislature enacted the CPA in 1961. The legislature modeled the CPA after federal consumer protection and antitrust laws: the FTC Act, the Sherman Antitrust Act of 1890, and the Clayton Antitrust Act of 1914. Julian C. Dewell & D. Wayne Gittinger, Antitrust: The Washington Antitrust Laws, 36 Wash. L. Rev. & St. B.J. 239, 251-55 (1961); Panag v. Farmers Ins. Co. of Wash., 166 Wn.2d 27, 204 P.3d 885 (2009). Indeed, RCW 19.86.020’s bar on "unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce" was copied "virtually verbatim" from section 5 of the FTC Act. State v. Reader’s Dig. Ass’n, 81 Wn.2d 259, 275, 501 P.2d 290 (1972), modified hy Hangman Ridge Training Stables, Inc. v. Safeco Title Ins. Co., 105 Wn.2d 778, 786, 719 P.2d 531 (1986).