No. 101858-4
[…] Lloyd’s of London, 113 Wn.2d 330, 344, 779 P.2d 249 (1989)).
[8] ¶42 The "CPA is modeled after federal consumer protection laws and incorporates many provisions of the federal acts." Id. at 787; see 15 U.S.C. § 45(a). The legislature declared that the CPA was intended "to complement the body of federal law governing restraints of trade, unfair competition and unfair, deceptive, and fraudulent acts or practices." RCW 19.86.920. In addition, the legislature also instructed that "the courts be guided by final decisions of the federal courts and final orders of the federal trade commission [(FTC)] interpreting the various federal statutes dealing with the same or similar matters." Id. "Although we have been guided by federal interpretations, Washington has developed its own jurisprudence regarding application of Washington’s CPA." Klem, 176 Wn.2d at 787. To this end, "[f]ederal court decisions are guiding, but not binding, authority." Panag, 166 Wn.2d at 47.