No. 101858-4
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1) ("Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are hereby declared unlawful.").
¶139 Underscoring this link to federal law, the Washington Legislature gave the courts specific direction on how to interpret the CPA: the legislature stated that courts should "be guided by final decisions of the federal courts and final orders of the [FTC] interpreting the various federal statutes dealing with the same or similar matters." RCW 19.86.920. This serves the CPA’s purpose, which is "to complement the body of federal law governing restraints of trade, unfair competition and unfair, deceptive, and fraudulent acts or practices in order to protect the public and foster fair and honest competition." Id. The legislature directed courts to interpret the CPA liberally to fulfill this purpose. Id.
¶140 Because the CPA does not define "unfair" or "deceptive," courts have interpreted the scope of those terms over time. Klem, 176 Wn.2d at 785 (quoting Saunders v.