No. 101858-4
[…] Available at https://www.americanbar.org/groups/govemment_public/publications/public-lawyer/2022-summer/the-federal-response-hoarding-and-price-gouging-during-covidl9-pandemic/ (last visited July 26,2024). The majority cites this article for the proposition that "no federal law" prohibits price gouging. Majority at 442. However, the article says that while the FTC Act does not cover price gouging, the Department of Justice relied on a provision in the Defense Production Act to prosecute alleged price gougers during the pandemic. Carpenito, et al., supra (citing 50 U.S.C. § 4512). That provision bars any person from accumulating designated scarce materials "for the purpose of resale at prices in excess of prevailing market prices." U.S.C. § 4512.
This case is cited as persuasive authority under GR 14.1(b), which permits the citation of pre-2007 unpublished federal decisions as persuasive authority as long as the issuing court so permits.