No. 101858-4
[…] The wisdom of reformulating federal questions may be debatable, but I agree with the majority that as reformulated the answer to the first question is yes.
Judge David Keenan is serving as a justice pro tempore of the Supreme Court pursuant to Washington Constitution article IV, section 2(a).
CPA Unfairness Does Not Reach Reasonable Business Practices
¶114 In enacting the CPA, the legislature recognized a need to broadly protect consumers while also allowing room for businesses to grow and set prices within the law. The legislature directed that the CPA "be liberally construed." RCW 19.86.920. That liberal construction of the CPA’s unfair acts provision prohibits unjustified price increases, sometimes called price gouging. However, the legislature has also said that the court’s unfairness analysis should not reach "acts or practices which are reasonable in relation to the development and preservation of business," where such sweep could greatly burden businesses small and large with little or no corresponding consumer benefit. Id. The court has interpreted this language to provide a "reasonableness defense to [a] CPA claim," and such a defense could be presented in the price gouging context. Travis v.