Green Valley Inv'rs, LLC v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Id. When determining whether to grant summary judgment, we must view factual materials and inferences drawn therefrom in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. See FPL Grp., Inc. & Subs., 116 T.C. at 75; Bond v. Commissioner, 100 T.C. 32, 36 (1993).

I. Do the V&W Appraisals Provide a Fair Market Value?

Where a contribution of property is valued in excess of $500,000, the taxpayer must obtain and attach to his return "a qualified appraisal of such property." I.R.C. § 170(f)(11)(D). An appraisal is qualified if it is "conducted by a qualified appraiser in accordance with generally accepted appraisal standards" and meets requirements set forth in "regulations or other guidance prescribed by the Secretary." I.R.C. § 170(f)(11)(E)(i). Treasury Regulation § 1.170A-13(c)(3)(ii) specifies information that a qualified appraisal must include.